Welcome!
FiberBabble Home





It Might Be Luck

September 01, 2008

"You can't really visit Green Gables," I said. "Bones to Ashes" by Kathy Reichs

Okay. So this is The Easy Scrap Project That Grew aka SNuBS. And, because it's me working on it, it became much more complicated than the original pattern was meant to be.

SNuBS


See those light blue "holes"? Took me almost three days to figure out what to put in there. Okay, to be fair, I was actually doing other things, not just staring at the design wall - but still.

SNuBS alt blockFinally I found The Perfect Block in my It's Okay book and commenced ta'figuring colors and finding scraps (and some yardage, as it turned out). Eventually I began doing math and cutting.

Today I finally began sewing what I'm calling the alternate blocks. First thing I figure out? The block I chose was a 6-patch. I cut all of the pieces the same size as the other components (3" finished). Fortunately I started sewing from the center out, so when I got to the 4x4 layout, it finally occurred to me that that was all I needed to fill in the "hole".

I'm not sure what was going on in my upper (or lower?) brain functions, but the block I chose made use of the random-ish design I already had in place around the holes. Kinda freaky, I think.

Now, hopefully all the thinking part is done, and I can finish piecing the remaining three alternate blocks and get this thing all put together. (And figure out what to do with all the other pieces I cut and don't need for the alt blocks!)

Side trip: Whoever suggested Kellerman's Alex Delaware novels to me? I'm in. I'm hooked. Thank you.

And another side trip: My firstborn needs to make a note: I finally went and looked up STFU (yeah, not so quick). I must have the sweatshirt.

Labels:

permalink 8 Comments:
At 9/01/2008 11:57 PM, Blogger grace Babbled Back:  

kellermans novels are awesome .. I love alex delaware .. now faye kellerman (his wife) writes as well .. she does a cop character too .. but this is the daughter of a loo - i think her name's cindy??? pfft brain dead right now .. ah well ..

yeah I gotta have that sweatshirt too LOLOLOL

grace

At 9/02/2008 3:53 AM, Blogger Bobbie Bentneedle Babbled Back:  

I'm glad they worked out well for you. I was reviewing the list and realized that he has several out that I haven't read - maybe it's time to catch up (I wonder if I can read in my sleep???)... Were you able to find them as audiobooks? Maybe a good murder mystery would make my commute more palatable - or turn me into a homicidal maniac :0)
Bobbie in Texas

PS - the Faye Kellerman books I've read are in the Peter Decker/Rina Lazarus series

At 9/02/2008 4:40 AM, Blogger Joyce Babbled Back:  

The quilt is going to be gorgeous. I'm sure you'll find something to do with the leftover pieces.You can start a parts drawer if nothing else.

At 9/03/2008 8:50 AM, Blogger Ruth Babbled Back:  

It's looking great! I'm sure you'll think of something to make with all the leftovers :-)

Ruth xx

At 9/04/2008 2:28 PM, Anonymous Finisher (Ann) Babbled Back:  

LOL..I just love how you just do some easy piecing using someone else's pattern. No testing, no figuring..Ah well...it sure looks like a good plan to me? I'm anxious to see how it all comes together!
As I am sewing on my current project I can see that I will have left over parts that would fit right in to a quilt I'm "on the fence" about making. These quilt pieces are like sour dough bread starter or something? One leads to another and another..!
I want that sweat shirt! I also saw one that said instant human..just add coffee. I could give up talking if I just had the appropriate shirt on. Think of all the time that would save?
Ann

At 9/06/2008 5:28 AM, Blogger Tracey Babbled Back:  

I just love the quilt, Its going to be great to stitch

At 9/07/2008 8:38 AM, Blogger Karen Babbled Back:  

It's interesting to see where you have taken that "easy scrap quilt" to. It is looking great!

At 9/08/2008 4:29 PM, Blogger Kyla Nicole Babbled Back:  

Um, note made? What sweatshirt? lol I can't believe you didn't know what stfu meant X] It reminds me of way back when I had to ask you what "<3" was...I kept thinking it had something to do with fruit: Less than three = two, two = pair, pair = pear....blah. I read WAAAAAY too into that one, lol ;)

Want to Post a Comment?

Home